Thursday, 29 August 2013

she wore blue scrunchie's, bluer than scrunchie's were her eyes

I have bought SOSOoso (sort of) much since i last posted and it's just gonna be another crappy post about me showing off how little i can afford
I bought a pair of dungarees yesterday and ever since then i've been in this weird/awkward 80's/90's type mindset thing and i think i might sleep in it tonight who knows

last sunday (18th) i met george in newcastle and we saw the cribs who were fucking great. I didn't get any photo's of them because i was so scared i'd drop my phone but whatever here are some photo's i found from google

I'm only showing you these to emphasize just how cool Ryan Jarman is
after that gig i think i'd regrown my love for him and now i have decided i am willing to put my life on the line for any man in cut-off shorts and striped leggings

i bought vampire weekends new album from hmv for fucking £13, it wasn't til l8r i realised i also got a poster AND the cd with it as well, hashtag bargain

I bought this cute shirt from Urban Renewal @ Urban Outfitters for £25 it was expensive for a shirt that looks severely beaten up but apparently i didn't care
Then Monday (26th) i tripped off to Glasgow and in the station we got to see some gr8 festival goers coming back from leeds/reading/creamfields/dunno, it was amusing 

Laura doesn't fucking like Edinburgh

I bought these super cute dungarees from Urban Outfitters yesterday (£20) and I am sooooo happy with them!1!!
I also got that blue velvet scrunchie from American Apparel (£4.50)

I know it's been long and I know I haven't said much but truth be told i'm a lazy prick


Saturday, 17 August 2013

this song is a song and it starts with a D

if you're clever or cool enough to recognize what the title of this post is from then well done you

I won't be posting til Thursday or Wednesday night because tomorrow I'm going to sEE THE CRIBS WITH GEORGE and i'm very excited but i don't listen to them much so i'm gonna try and dance very hard and get drunk maybe. Then on Monday I get the train to George's house which is 100 miles away from here but not very far from Newcastle (where the gig is).
Thursday was day from hell and I had to go into school to collect my AS results and I passed everything but didn't do AS well as i hoped for but whatever all I have to do is work my butt off this year, which i'm sure as heck gonna do.
I worked today and yesterday and got paid more than I was hoping for and now i'm just talking about rubbish.

Art, as a subject in schools, is something i really worry about and it fucking pisses me off. I've been doing art for three years and 'cause of the shitty grade I came out with this year I'm having to drop it. It's like impossible to pick up and make into a decent A or B. Art teachers like to tell students they have a broad outlook on all types of art but really that's bullshit and at the end of the day unless you do fine art (drawing, painting, watercolour, oil paints etc) you're fucked. I know some people who are pretty talented at art and I'm so glad they've gotten the grade they've wanted but I mean I'm pretty pissed. If I work my butt off for one whole year to come out with what I did then just i dunno. Maybe it'sjust my school and I don't know what others feel about it but even at GCSE I thought I got pretty mugged off; grading no higher than a C by the end of year eleven. 
I'm not good at drawing OR painting but i am good at concepts and combining ideas, installation and I'm good at printing. I mean I created a piece of work sometime last year and my teacher sat infront of me and looked me in the eye and said "it's basically rubbish Rachel".
How the fuck can you tell someone their ART work is rubbish, it's fucking ART, there's nothing technical about it. You can't classify my work as rubbish; it's your opinion, even though it's still full of shit.

It's just bullshit.


Sunday, 11 August 2013


I haven't posted in a week exactly so i think i'm way overdue a post and it feels waywayway longer than it has actually been
Not a lot has happened but I feel it has: i went to Blackpool on Wednesday til Friday and did a bunch of stuff with my Mom and Sister and that's literally it but i feel like there's been much more

This was Monday, that night i slept at a family friends house with my sister and went to Gretna with their four year old and bought some Pink lemonade tea, all gud

(jumper - Topshop, Leggings - Topshop, Jewellery  all Topshop, Shoes - Doc Martens)

The morning before we left for blackpool (on the right) and the photo on the left was taken a few hours after we arrived, in some shop that sold rock on the promenade
On the train we switch at preston then get on one of those tiny Northern rail trains and then go from Preston to Blackpool. On the Carlisle to Preston Virgin train, i felt sick the entire time and it was horrid. The route was super bendy and i feel sick in the mornings anyway and nothing could distract the horrible pukey feeling that was just resting in my stomach
(I wore my thick Grey midi dress from Topshop with a bunch of random necklaces and my spiked bracelet from Topshop)

We got to the BnB, and i work ion a BnB but i've never stayed in one so the standards i know are the only ones i know, and they were so much better than where we stayed. It was good for a two night thing but nah never again. We dumped our stuff then headed out to the promenade and omg it was so hot and sunny. We went for chips at this little corner place and then my sister wanted to go to Coral Island so we did and she won like a bunch of tickets and got me some temp tattoos.

After all this we went round the back to where all the shops are (didn't venture into Topshop, sadly) and it was so suny I had to go buy some emergency sunglasses from primark. And heads up if you dont like primark i urge you to eve just TRY their new sunglasses they have in right now, i bought two pairs they were fucking fabulous. After all this we just sorta sat on the front by the sea and people watched for a bit

Fucking rock flavours are weird man

Thursday started off a bit weird. At breakfast i felt so sick and i had to keep leaving the room, i can't be around food that early. When we walked to the Pleasure Beach i was absolutely fine but queuing to get our wristbands, i felt sick again so i had to sit outside. When we got in i started to feel sick again and when we got on the first ride, i had to get off straight away because there was no way i could endure it.
I rang George and i got some water, watched my Mom and sister on a couple rides and felt fine for the rest of the day, weird.

We got a tram back and they are so cool i sound so lame. We got a chinese and Laura got so excited about a can of Relentless that she dropped it under a van

(Dress - £8, Shirt - £5, Bikini - £10, White glasses - £2.50, Turtoise shell glasses - £3)

On the Friday I also stopped off at primark and picked p a couple stuff. I'm having to take the dress back though, which i'm gutted about, because its too tight under the arms and stuff which sucks. I ALSO stopped off at HMV and bought The Impossible for like a fiver and got this Fleetwood Mac cd with it for something crazy for like £2.99, i also got fight club. And being the lame 17 year old i am, Mom had to buy it for me.


(Necklace - £5 Topshop, Dress - £36 Topshop, Shirt - £5 Primark)

Last night Mom invited me out for dinner with her and her boyfriend and i had the biggest hot dog I ever saw and I ate it all, plus chips. AND I'm still full.

I then sulked for the rest of the night til about 2am, about the rain